Division II All-Northwest District men’s basketball

0

FINDLAY – Rece Payne and Hudson Miller of Galion caught the eye of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association’s Northwest District.

The pair earned honorable mentions in the Division II All-Northwest District annual teams.

Payne averaged 10.3 points, 4.1 rebounds, 2.7 assists and 1.7 steals, Miller was averaging 10.6 points, 2.1 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game as the Tigers improved as the season ended with five wins.

Below are the complete Northwestern District Division II boys teams, selected by a panel of Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association members.

Division II All-NW District Boys ’21-’22

FIRST TEAM

Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-6, so 20.2; Austin Parks, St. Marys Memorial, 6-10, jr., 18.5; Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Romel Hightower, Toledo Scott, 6-5, jr., 18.1; Dylan Hohler, Huron, 6-4, Jr., 18.5; Logan Beeston, Colombian Tiffin, 6-4, jr., 18.5; Brady Wheeler, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, senior, 16.5; Derek Forest, Rossford, 6-10, jr., 15.5.

Player of the Year: Chico Johnson, Catholic from Toledo Central.

Coaches of the year: Mike Floyd, a Catholic from Toledo Central; Greg Gallaway, Shelby.

SECOND TEAM

Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, Sr, 14.5; Cayden Zachrich, Defiance, 6-6, Jr., 15.4; ; Baden Forup, Lexington, 6-7, jr., 15.0; ; Jarrie Alexander, Sandusky, 6-2, senior, 15.3; Bryce Burns, Colombian Tiffin, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Aidan Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Adam Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Josh Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, sr., 14.3.

Galleon's Rece Payne shoots Bucyrus' Grady Jackson.

THIRD TEAM

Dominic Chizmar, Toledo Woodward, 6-3, sr, 14.4; Maurice Ware, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, sr., 19.1; Andre Hill, Shelby, 6-0, Sr, 12.8; Lakai Robinson, Fostoria, 6-5, father, 15.8; Jaden Cook, Clyde, 6-2, senior, 14.5; Ian Minor, Norwalk, 6-4, father, 13.5; Tyler Ray, Bellevue, 6-4, Jr., 12.2; Ben Morrison, Rossford, 6-3, senior, 11.8; Bradyn Shaw, Defiance, 6-0, jr., 13.2.

HONORABLE MENTION

Darian Delbrugge, Ontario; Caden Eichler, Lexington; Hudson Moore, Lexington; Jeremy Holloway, Shelby; Evan Angstmann, St. Marys Memorial; Pharrell House, Toledo Rogers; Mehki Smith, Toledo Rogers; Kuronn Finley, Toledo Woodward; Jordan Ferguson, Fostoria; Jackson Smalley, Upper Sandusky; Kaiden Olson, Clyde; Brady Wilson, Clyde; Jaden Myers, Colombian Tiffin; Tait Fischer, Huron; Joey Schade, Huron; Jayden Rowe, Sandusky Perkins; Ben Rini, vermilion; Ryan Mohr, Bellevue; Daylen Green, Sandusky; De’Mar Moore, Sandusky; Darrion Durham, Sandusky; Garrett Gunter, Van Wert; Rece Payne, Galleon; Hudson Miller, Galleon; Tyler Webb, Port Clinton; Kaden Siefring, Wapakoneta; Austin Miller, Lima Shawnee; Josh Rasawehr, Celina; Tanner Rubinstein, Napoleon.

Share.

Comments are closed.